Complete List of 2021 Indonesian Film Festival Citra Cup Nominees : Okezone Celebrity

JAKARTA – After more than a year in the pandemic period, Indonesian cinema has finally revived. To celebrate the best Indonesian film workers, the Citra Cup of the Indonesian Film Festival will be held again in 2021.

After last year’s FFI was filled with big films like Perempuan Tanah Jahanam, Susi Susanti: Love All, to Imperfect, this year’s Indonesian Film Festival was also colored by films that were no less interesting. Below this Okayzone has summarized the nominees as read by the 2021 FFI Ambassadors at the 2021 Indonesian Film Festival Citra Cup Nomination Night.

Also Read:

Indonesian Film Festival 2021 Will Present 4 New Categories

1. Best feature-length film:

Ali & the Queens

Angels Finding Wings

Love Bete

Paranoia

Light Copier

thug

June

2. Best Director

Aria Kusumadewa – An Angel Looking for Wings

Kamila Andini – Yuni

Lucky Kuswandi – Ali & Queens

Randolph Zaini – Thugs

Riri Riza – Paranoia

Wregas Bhanuteja – Light Copier

3. Best Original Screenwriter

Gina S. Noer – Ali & Queens

Henricus Pria, Wregas Bhanuteja – Copywriter of Light

Kamila Andini, Prima Rusdi – Yuni

Randolph Zaini – Thugs

Titien Wattimena, Lina Nurmalina – Cinta Bete

4. Best Adapted Screenwriter

Alim Sudio – Layla Majnun

Gea Rexy, Bagus Bramanti, Charles Gozali – Buddy Ambyar

Lelelaila – Asih 2

M. Irfan Ramli – 90s Generation: Melancholia

5. Best Cinematography Director

Anggi Frisca, ICS – Layla Majnun

Batara Goepar, ICS – Ali & Queens

Gunnar Nimpuno, ICS – Light Copywriter

Roy Lolang, ICS – Cinta Bete

Yudi Datau, ICS – Nona

6. Best Artistic Director

Budi Riyanto Sack – Yuni

Dita Gambiro – Light Copywriter

Eros Eflin, Roxy Martinez – Ali & Queens

Okie Yoga Pratama – Cinta Bete

Tepan Kobain, Angga Prasetyo – Layla Majnun

7. Best Visual Effects Designer

Bintang Adi Pradana – Thugs

Capluk – Layla Majnun

Haris Reggy – Asih 2

Kelik Wicaksono-90s Generation: Melancholy

Nara Dipa – Yuni

Rivai Chen – Ali & Queens

Stefanus Binawan Utama – Light Copier

8. Best Image Editor

Ahmad Yuniardi – Copy of Light

Aline Jusria – Ali & Queens

Arifin Cu’unk, Panca Arka Ardhiarja – Jakarta VS Everybody

Cesa David Luckmansyah – Yuni

Wawan I. Wibowo, Liliek Subagyo – Cinta Bete

9. Best Sounds

Aria Prayogi – Paranoia

Aria Prayogi, Suhadi – Asih 2

Sutrisno, Satrio Budiono – Light Copier

Sutrisno, Wahyu Tri Purnomo – Yuni

Yusuf Patawari, Wahyu Tri Purnomo, Pat O’Leary – Ali & Queens

10. Best Musical Arranger

Andi Arianto – Layla Majnun

Mar Galo, Ken Jenie – Ali & Queens

Mar Galo, Ken Jenie – Yuni

Thorsi Argeswara – Love Bete

Yennu Ariendra – Copy of Light

11. Best Theme Song Maker

Bam Mastro (Aurora Ribero – Never Look Back) – Ali & Queens

Iqbaal Ramadhan & Tarapti Ikhtiar Rinrin (SVMMERDOSE-On My Own)-Ali & Ratu-Ratu Queens

Oscar Lolang & Titien Wattimena (Oscar Lolang – Prayer) – Cinta Bete

Mian Tiara (Mian Tiara, Shenina Cinnamon, Dea Panendra – Under the Giant Sky) – Light Copywriter

Umar Muslim – (Ken Jenie & Mar Galo – Musicalization of Rain Poetry in June) – Yuni

12. Best Fashion Stylist

Aldie Harra – Layla Majnun

Fadillah Putri Yunidar – Copy of Light

Gemailla Gea Geriantiana – Cinta Bete

Hagai Pakan – Yuni

Karin Wijaya – Ali & the Queens

Rinaldi Fikri – A Perfect Fit

13. Best Makeup Artist

Astrid Sambudiono – Light Copier

Eba Sheba – June

Maria Margaretha Earlene – Asih 2

Marshya D. Martha – Ali & Queens

Novie Ariyanti – Preman

Rinie May, Cherry Wirawan – Layla Majnun

14. Best Male Lead

Chicco Kurniawan – Light Copier

Deddy Mizwar – A Million Loves For Him

Iqbaal Ramadhan – Ali & the Queens

Jefri Nichol – Jakarta VS Everybody

Khiva Iskak – Preman

Reza Rahadian – Layla Majnun

15. Best Female Lead

Arawinda Kirana – Yuni

Hana Prinantina Malasan – Cinta Bete

Nirina Zubir – Paranoia

Shenina Syawalita Cinnamon – Light Copier

Wulan Guritno – Jakarta VS Everybody

16. Best Male Supporting Actor

Dimas Aditya – Yuni

Giulio Parengkuan – Light Copywriter

Jerome Kurnia – Copy of Light

Kiki Narendra – Thugs

Muzakki Ramadhan – Thugs

17. Best Female Supporting Actor

Asmara Abigail – June

Asri Welas – Ali & the Queens of Queens

Dea Panendra – Light Copywriter

Djenar Maesa Ayu – Cinta Bete

Marissa Anita – Ali & Queens of Queens

18. Best Short Story Films

Dear to Me – Monica Vanesa Tedja

Love Story from the West – M. Reza Fahriansyah

The Sea is Calling Me – Tumpal Tampubolon

Lika Liku Laki – Khozy Rizal

Sedina – Bertrand Valentino

19. Best Full-length Documentary Film

Bara (The Flame) – Arfan Sabran

Catharina Leimena: Show Must Go On – Patar Simatupang

Invisible Hopes – Lamtiar Simorangkir

Kemarin – Upie Guava

Parherek (Monkey Keeper) – Onny Kresnawan

20. Best Short Documentary Films

Different Touch in Batik – I Made Suniartika

Love Birth Life – Mahatma Putra

Noken Rahim Kedua – Adu Sumunar

Scene from the Unseen (Merupa) – Ary Aristo

Three Faces in the Land of Sharia – Davi Abdullah

21. Best Animated Feature Films

Adit Sopo Jarwo the Movie – Hanung Bramantyo & Eki NF

Nussa – Bony Wirasmono

Riki Rhino – Erwin Budiono

22. Best Animated Short Films

Ahasveros – Bobby Fernando

Black Winter – Noviandra Santosa

Cipak Cipuk – Andra Fembriarto

Malam Jumawut 2 – Yudhatama

Timeline – Dimas Surya

23. Best Film Criticism

Ali & the Queens of Queens: The Nuclear Family and Traces of the “American Dreams” – Aulia Adam

Asih 2: Mirror of Contemporary Horror – Miftachul Arifin & Agustinus Dwi Nugroho

Dear to Me: Like Deer, Longing Must Be Paid for Grief – Adrian Jonathan Pasaribu

Going Gaga of Hell: The Dignity and Worldview of Hell Women – Kukuh Yudha Karnanta

X&Y: The Ups and Downs of Vertical Films – Julia Pratiwi