Golden Globes 2022: “Squid Game”, “Succession” and Omar Sy named for the series, Marion Cotillard for the cinema

Despite boycott threats and criticism, the Hollywood Foreign Press Association will honor the best in film and television and open the awards season on January 9 in Los Angeles. This Monday, Snoop Dogg and Helen Hoehne, president of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HPFA), announced the nominees for this 79th edition of the Golden Globes, which may not be broadcast by NBC. The channel, a long-standing partner of the ceremony and of the HPFA, which brings together journalists from the foreign press based in Hollywood, criticizes the latter in particular for its governance and its lack of diversity.

Read also

TV

After 28 years of partnership, the Cannes Film Festival will no longer be broadcast on Canal +

The show

TV

The program “Hondelatte tells” from Europe 1 soon to be adapted on Canal +

Emmanuel Macron invited to TF1 and LCI on Wednesday for a

TV

Emmanuel Macron invited to TF1 and LCI on Wednesday for a “big interview” (Update)

As for the series, the worldwide phenomenon “Squid Game” is nominated in no less than three categories, including that of “best drama series” and “best actor in a drama series”, a first for a South Korean series. Two French people, it should be noted, are also in the running for the series categories: Omar Sy is nominated for “Lupine” (Netflix) in the “best actor in a dramatic series” category. Tahar Rahim, meanwhile, will represent the colors of the “Serpent” (Netflix) in that of “best actor in a mini-series”. “Succession” (OCS) stands out with four nominations, including two in the prestigious category of “Best Actor in a Dramatic Series (Brian Cox and Jeremy Strong). As for” WandaVision “(Disney +), its two protagonists, Elizabeth Olsen and Paul Bettany, compete in the categories “best actor” and “best actress in a mini-series”.

On the cinema side, Netflix is ​​still getting noticed. “The Power of the Dog” tops the nominations (best dramatic film, best actor in a dramatic film, best actor and best supporting actress, best screenplay, best film music and best director). Marion Cotillard, on the French side, is nominated in the category “best actress in a comedy or musical” for her performance in “Annette”. Alexandre Desplat is in the “short list” for “The French Dispatch” in the category “best film music”. puremedias.com invites you to discover the nominees of the Golden Globes 2022.

The full 2022 Golden Globes nominations

Television categories

Best Comedy or Musical Series
“The Great” (Hulu)
“Hacks” (HBO Max)
“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
“Reservation Dogs” (Hulu)
“Ted Lasso” (AppleTV+)

Best Drama Series
“Lupin” (Netflix)
“The Morning Show” (AppleTV+)
“Pose” (FX)
“Squid Game” (Netflix)
“Succession” (HBO)

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Brian Cox, “Succession”
Jeremy Strong, “Succession”
Billy Porter, “Pose”
Omar Sy, “Lupine”
Lee Jung Jae, “Squid Game”

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Uzo Aduba (“In Treatment”)
Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)
Christine Baranski (“The Good Fight”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Mj Rodriguez (“Pose”)

Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical Series
Hannah Einbinder (“Hacks”)
Elle Fanning (“The Great”)
Issa Rae (“Insecure”)
Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)
Jean Smart (“Hacks”)

Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical Series
Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
Nicholas Hoult (“The Great”)
Steve Martin (“Only Murders in the Building”)
Martin Short (“Only Murders in the Building”)
Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”)

Best Mini-Series or Best TV Movie
“Dopesick” (Disney+)
“Impeachment: American Crime Story” (FX)
“Maid” (Netflix)
“Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
“The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)

Best Actress in a Miniseries
Jessica Chastain (“Scenes From a Marriage”)
Cynthia Erivo (“Genius: Aretha”)
Elizabeth Olsen (“WandaVision”)
Margaret Qualley (“Maid”)
Kate Winslet (“Mare of Easttown”)

Best Actor in a Miniseries
Paul Bettany (“WandaVision”)
Oscar Isaac (“Scenes From a Marriage”)
Michael Keaton (“Dopesick”)
Ewan McGregor (“Halston”)
Tahar Rahim (“Le Serpent”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Television Movie or Series
Jennifer Coolidge (“The White Lotus”)
Kaitlyn Dever (“Dopesick”)
Andie MacDowell (“Maid”)
Sarah Snook (“Succession”)
Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Movie or Series
Billy Crudup (“The Morning Show”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Mark Duplass (“The Morning Show”)
Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”)
Oh Yeong-su (“Squid Game”)

Cinema categories

Best Dramatic Film
“Coda”
“Belfast”
“The Power of the Dog”
“Dune”
“The Williams Method”

Best Comedy or Musical Film
“Cyrano”
“Don’t Look Up”
“Licorice Pizza”
“Tick Tick… Boom !”
“West Side Story”

Best Actress in a Dramatic Film
Jessica Chastain (“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”)
Olivia Colman (“The Lost Daughter”)
Lady Gaga (“House of Gucci”)
Kristen Stewart (“Spencer”)
Nicole Kidman (“Being the Ricardos”)

Best Actor in a Dramatic Film
Mahershala Ali (“Swan Song”)
Javier Bardem (“Being the Ricardos”)
Benedict Cumberbatch (“The Power of the Dog”)
Will Smith (“The Williams Method”)
Denzel Washington (“The Tragedy of Macbeth”)

Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical
Marion Cotillard (“Annette”)
Alana Haim (“Licorice Pizza”)
Jennifer Lawrence (“Don’t Look Up”)
Emma Stone (“Cruella”)
Rachel Zegler (“West Side Story”)

Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical
Leonardo DiCaprio (“Don’t Look Up”)
Peter Dinklage (“Cyrano”)
Andrew Garfield (“Tick, Tick… Boom !”)
Cooper Hoffman (“Licorice – Pizza”)
Anthony Ramos (“Where we come from”)

Best Supporting Actor
Ben Affleck (“The Tender Bar”)
Ciaran Hinds (“Belfast”)
Jamie Dornan (“Belfast”)
Troy Kotsur (“Coda”)
Kodi Smit-McPhee (“The Power of the Dog”)

Best Supporting Actress
Caitriona Balfe (“Belfast”)
Ariana Debose (“West Side Story”)
Kirsten Dunst (“The Power of the Dog”)
Aujanue Ellis (“The Williams Method”)
Ruth Negga (“Passing”)

Best director
Kenneth Branagh (“Belfast”)
Jane Campion (“The Power of The Dog”)
Steven Spielberg (“West Side Story”)
Denis Villeneuve (“Dune”)
Maggie Gyllenhaal (“The Losy Daughter”)

Best Film Music
Alexandre Desplat (“The French Dispatch”)
Germaine Franco (“Charm”)
Jonny Greenwood (“The Power of The Dog”)
Alberto Iglesias (“Parallel Mothers”)
Hanz room (“Dune”)

Best song
“The Williams Method” (“Be Alive”)
“Encanto” (“Two Orguitas”)
“Belfast” (“Down to joy”)
“Respect” (“Here I am singing my way home”)
“Dying can wait” (“No Time to Die”)

Best scenario
Link Thomas Anderson (“Licorice Pizza”)
Kenneth Branagh (“Belfast”)
Jane Camion (“The Power of the Dog”)
Adam McKay (“Don’t Look Up”)
Aaron Sorkin (“Being the Ricardos”)

Best Foreign Film
“Compartment n ° 6”
“Drive My Car”
“A hero”
“The Hand of God”
“Parallel Mothers”

Best animated film
“Charm” (Walt Disney)
“Flee” (Neon)
“Luca” (Walt Disney)
“Mon Sunny Land” (Totem Films)
“Raya and the Last Dragon” (Walt Disney)